Visa Requirements

Visa Requirements

Any foreign visitor who wishes to enter Japan must have a passport, which will remain valid during the period of stay.

Nationals of countries listed here are eligible to enter Japan without a visa unless the purpose of the visit is to reside in Japan, to obtain employment or to otherwise engage in remunerative activities.

Australia and New Zealand have “Reciprocal Visa Exemption Arrangements” with Japan for a period of 90 days or less.

Upon landing Australian and New Zealand passport holders will be issued with a “Temporary Visitor” entry status stamp, which allows them to stay in Japan for a period of up to 90 days for non-remunerative activities such as sightseeing, participating in amateur sports, visiting relatives, taking inspection tours, participating in lectures or research, attending conferences, making business contacts or other similar activities.

Nationals of countries that do not have “Reciprocal Visa Exemption Arrangements” with Japan must obtain a visa.

Longer stays program

From 23 June 2015, Japan introduced the longer stays program, which allows eligible tourists to stay up to one year in Japan for sightseeing and recreation. Learn more.

Please direct all visa-related enquiries to the Consulate-General of Japan in your nearest city.

Further information
Australia Visa Information
New Zealand Visa Information
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan Home Page
Immigration Bureau of Japan